Inhalants on Rtx®-BAC Plus 1 and Plus 2 Column Set

PeaksBAC Plus 1 tR (min)BAC Plus 2 tR (min)
1.Methanol1.3401.230
2.Ethanol1.6941.470
3.Isopropanol2.0721.660
4.Diethyl ether2.1491.334
5.Acetone2.2561.589
6.Methylene chloride2.4051.703
7.MTBE3.1851.660
8.Hexane3.6831.660
9.Chloroform3.9562.667
10.MEK4.2102.543
11.Ethyl acetate4.5242.414
12.Benzene5.3902.883
13.Trichloroethylene6.3063.522
14.MIBK8.1015.775
15.Toluene8.1625.440
16.Ethylbenzene10.2867.681
17.m-Xylene10.4877.879
18.p-Xylene10.4877.879
19.o-Xylene10.9908.467
image
GC_CF1162
ColumnsRtx®-BAC Plus 1 30 m, 0.32 mm ID, 1.8 µm (cat.# 18004)
and Rtx®-BAC Plus 2 30 m, 0.32 mm ID, 0.6 µm (cat.# 18006)
using Rxi® guard column 5 m, 0.32 mm ID (cat.# 10039)
with universal “Y” Press-Tight® connector (cat.# 20405-261)
Sample
Diluent:Water
Conc.:50 µg/mL each inhalant
Injectionheadspace-loop split (split ratio 50:1)
Liner:1 mm straight inlet liner (cat.# 20972)
Headspace-Loop
Inj. Port Temp.:220 °C
Instrument:Tekmar HT3
Inj. Time:3 min
Transfer Line Temp.:125 °C
Valve Oven Temp.:125 °C
Sample Temp.:70 °C
Sample Equil. Time:5 min
Vial Pressure:30 psi
Pressurize Time:2 min
Loop Pressure:20 psi
Loop Fill Time:1 min
Oven
Oven Temp.:40 °C (hold 4 min) to 120 °C at 10 °C/min (hold 0 min)
Carrier GasHe, constant flow
Linear Velocity:50 cm/sec
DetectorFID @ 240 °C
Make-up Gas Flow Rate:30 mL/min
Make-up Gas Type:N2
InstrumentAgilent/HP6890 GC
NotesThe Rtx®-BAC Plus 1 and Plus 2 columns were connected to the injection port using a ~12 inch section of guard column between the injection port and the universal Y Press-Tight® connector.

Headspace concentrator courtesy of Teledyne Tekmar, Mason, OH.
Download PDF

RELATED CHROMATOGRAM LIBRARY SEARCHES

inhalant

,

BAC

,

blood alcohol

,

inhalants

Printing tips! To print chromatograms full page, change the print settings in the print dialogue window of your PDF reader software: 1) "fit" or "fit to page", 2) "landscape" for wide chromatograms or "portrait" for tall chromatograms.