share:

article_image

Featured Application: Bisphenols on Raptor Biphenyl

Comprehensive LC-MS/MS Analysis of 15 Bisphenols in 8 Minutes


  • Excellent peak shape and separation for bisphenol A and common analogues.
  • Simple, no-additives mobile phases and gradient program.
  • Fast, 8-minute total cycle time.

Bisphenol A (BPA), widely used in the production of polycarbonate plastic and epoxy resins, is an endocrine disruptor that imitates naturally occurring hormones or acts as an antagonist, both of which can cause harmful effects on hormone biosynthesis, metabolism, distribution, and mode of action. Hormone disruption can result in detrimental effects to health, growth, and reproduction. Children and unborn babies are most susceptible to hormonal and neurological development problems, and the prevalent use of BPA in many consumer products, including food and beverage packaging, adhesives, and toys, has caused several governments to investigate its safety. Due to the wide range of exposure routes and vulnerability of children, negative public perception has driven many products to advertise as "BPA-free," instead opting to use BPA analogues that have similar physicochemical properties. However, these alternate bisphenols are understudied and may also have harmful toxicological profiles. Some research has shown that these compounds, notably BPF, BPS, BPAF, BPZ, BPE, and BPB, are estrogenic endocrine disruptors and may cause health effects similar to BPA [1,2].

Establishing accurate methods for the analysis of bisphenols that include a broad suite of compounds, rather than just BPA, is imperative for both investigating toxicology and monitoring human exposure. The simple LC-MS/MS gradient method presented here was developed on a Raptor Biphenyl column because it provides excellent chromatographic peak shape and baseline separation of 15 bisphenols, including BPA and its most prevalent analogues. The 1.8 µm, 2.1 x 50 column format takes advantage of the inherent speed gains of small particle size technology, resulting in a fast, 8-minute analysis that is ideal for high-throughput testing.


PeakstR (min)Conc.
(ng/mL)
Precursor IonProduct IonProduct Ion
1.Bisphenol S0.845.00249.2108.192.1
2.Bisphenol F1.62350199.393.1105.1
3.Bisphenol E2.06100213.3198.3197.4
4.Bisphenol A2.50100227.3212.3133.1
5.Bisphenol AF2.712.00335.2265.3177.3
6.Bisphenol B3.13100241.3212.4211.3
7.Bisphenol C3.43350255.3240.4147.3
8.Bisphenol AP3.9825.0289.3274.3273.3
9.Bisphenol Z4.25250267.2173.4145.2
10.Bisphenol G4.72250311.2295.4296.4
11.Bisphenol FL4.9050.0348.8256.2-
12.Bisphenol BP5.1450.0351.2273.3274.3
13.Bisphenol M5.3915.0345.2330.3251.4
14.Bisphenol P5.6750.0345.2330.4315.3
15.Bisphenol PH6.11350379.2209.4364.4
Bisphenols on Raptor Biphenyl 1.8 μm
LC_FS0518
ColumnRaptor Biphenyl (cat.# 9309252)
Dimensions:50 mm x 2.1 mm ID
Particle Size:1.8 µm
Pore Size:90 Å
Temp.:25 °C
Sample
Diluent:75:25 Water:methanol
Conc.:2.00-350 ng/mL
Inj. Vol.:2 µL
Mobile Phase
A:Water
B:Methanol
Time (min)Flow (mL/min)%A%B
0.000.455050
6.500.451090
6.510.455050
8.000.455050
DetectorMS/MS
Ion Mode:ESI-
Mode:MRM
InstrumentUHPLC

References

[1] R. Mesnage, A. Phedonos, M. Arno, S. Balu, J.C. Corton, M.N. Antoniou, Transcriptome profiling reveals bisphenol A alternatives activate estrogen receptor alpha in human breast cancer cells. Toxicol. Sci. 158 (2) (2017) 431-443. https://doi.org/10.1093/toxsci/kfx101
[2] R. Barouki, E. Tarroja, C. Persoz, C. Thomsen, E. Heyvaert, H. Reyders, K. Van Campenhout, G. Schoeters, C. Ganzleben, C. Hartmann, M. Uhl, J.-P. Antignac, L. Debrauwer, N. Janey Holcer, N. Cingotti, N. Reineke, Scoping documents: prioritized substance group: bisphenols. HBM4EU (2018) 1-21. https://www.hbm4eu.eu/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/scoping-document-on-bisphenols.pdf

Related Searches
Related Products

Restek Domestic Customer Service

Subject

Message

Your Full Name

Your Email

Company Name

Address

Spam Block (Please leave this blank)

all fields required

Thank you

Your message has been sent. We will be in touch shortly.

Message not sent

Sorry, your message could not be sent at this time. Please try again later, or contact Restek or your local Restek representative via phone.

www.restek.com/Contact-Us