share:

Inhalants on Rtx-BAC Plus 1 and Plus 2 Column Set

PeaksRtx-BAC Plus 1 tR (min)Rtx-BAC Plus 2 tR (min)
1.Methanol1.3401.230
2.Ethanol1.6941.470
3.Isopropanol2.0721.660
4.Diethyl ether2.1491.334
5.Acetone2.2561.589
6.Methylene chloride2.4051.703
7.MTBE3.1851.660
8.Hexane3.6831.660
9.Chloroform3.9562.667
10.MEK4.2102.543
11.Ethyl acetate4.5242.414
12.Benzene5.3902.883
13.Trichloroethylene6.3063.522
14.MIBK8.1015.775
15.Toluene8.1625.440
16.Ethylbenzene10.2867.681
17.m-Xylene10.4877.879
18.p-Xylene10.4877.879
19.o-Xylene10.9908.467
image
GC_CF1162
ColumnsRtx-BAC Plus 1 30 m, 0.32 mm ID, 1.8 µm (cat.# 18004)
and Rtx-BAC Plus 2 30 m, 0.32 mm ID, 0.6 µm (cat.# 18006)
using Rxi guard column 5 m, 0.32 mm ID (cat.# 10039)
with universal “Y” Press-Tight connector (cat.# 20405-261)
Sample
Diluent:Water
Conc.:50 µg/mL each inhalant
Injectionheadspace-loop split (split ratio 50:1)
Liner:1 mm straight inlet liner (cat.# 20972)
Headspace-Loop
Inj. Port Temp.:220 °C
Instrument:Tekmar HT3
Inj. Time:3 min
Transfer Line Temp.:125 °C
Valve Oven Temp.:125 °C
Sample Temp.:70 °C
Sample Equil. Time:5 min
Vial Pressure:30 psi
Pressurize Time:2 min
Loop Pressure:20 psi
Loop Fill Time:1 min
Oven
Oven Temp.:40 °C (hold 4 min) to 120 °C at 10 °C/min (hold 0 min)
Carrier GasHe, constant flow
Linear Velocity:50 cm/sec
DetectorFID @ 240 °C
Make-up Gas Flow Rate:30 mL/min
Make-up Gas Type:N2
InstrumentAgilent/HP6890 GC
NotesThe Rtx-BAC Plus 1 and Plus 2 columns were connected to the injection port using a ~12 inch section of guard column between the injection port and the universal Y Press-Tight connector.

Headspace concentrator courtesy of Teledyne Tekmar, Mason, OH.
Download PDF

RELATED CHROMATOGRAM LIBRARY SEARCHES

inhalant

,

BAC

,

blood alcohol

,

inhalants

Printing tips! To print chromatograms full page, change the print settings in the print dialogue window of your PDF reader software: 1) "fit" or "fit to page", 2) "landscape" for wide chromatograms or "portrait" for tall chromatograms.


Restek Domestic Customer Service

Subject

Message

Your Full Name

Your Email

Company Name

Address

Spam Block (Please leave this blank)

all fields required

Thank you

Your message has been sent. We will be in touch shortly.

Message not sent

Sorry, your message could not be sent at this time. Please try again later, or contact Restek or your local Restek representative via phone.

www.restek.com/Contact-Us